You are viewing pregnant

The Pregnant Community
Heavy Abdomen 
6th-Oct-2009 06:32 pm [body changes]
hai!
This might be a dumb question, but I'm a first time pregger soooo here goes!

Is it normal to feel like your uterus/lower abdomen area is really heavy? I'm almost 20 weeks and lately, the past couple weeks, it's felt really heavy. Is that just the normal pregnancy belly feeling? I'm not worried at all, I'm assuming it's a normal feeling, but I'm just wondering if anyone else feels like their uterus weighs a ton!

It feels especially heavy when I'm laying on my back. I guess I'm just finally getting bigger! :P
Comments 
6th-Oct-2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
I'm 18 weeks tomorrow, and I feel the same, I am sure this baby is big already (i make big babies)
7th-Oct-2009 12:10 am (UTC)
Yes, when I was pregnant with my twins, there were times when I would stand up after sitting for a while and it felt like my uterus was going to tear through my stomach and fall out.
7th-Oct-2009 12:22 am (UTC)
Almost 19 weeks here and I'm already feeling like I'm lugging around a bowling ball--I'd say pretty normal. :)
7th-Oct-2009 01:08 am (UTC)
22 weeks here and I feel really heavy, not just my abdomen, though, but my legs too for some reason.
7th-Oct-2009 01:21 am (UTC)
22 weeks here and feeling the same heavy feeling!
7th-Oct-2009 01:41 am (UTC)
YES. Some days more than others (especially now - 32w6d) but I had it sometimes then too.
7th-Oct-2009 03:42 am (UTC)
i'm almost 20 weeks as well, and I have felt heavy since the very beginning! i figured it was normal, lol. i practically carry my belly everywhere with me (literally, i usually have my hands under my belly holding it because it's heavy). But my doc says everything is fine, the baby is fine, i'm at a healthy weight.. but since i was around 10 weeks, my belly feels like it hangs. another reason i'm so sick of sleeping on my freakin side all the time (i used to be a tummy sleeper, it's KILLING me not being able to sleep on my tummy.), my belly just hangs to the side, or so it feels. ugh!
7th-Oct-2009 03:43 am (UTC)
also, if i stand up after sitting for a while, i cant stand up straight as soon as i stand up. i feel like i'm heaving myself up out of a chair, and i almost get a uterus cramp, like a leg cramp or something... it sucks! yay pregnancy! lol
7th-Oct-2009 05:06 am (UTC)
YES, and I'm glad you asked because I was wondering if it was normal too. I mean, I'm only 18w, I figured it wouldn't feel so heavy until later!
This page was loaded Oct 24th 2014, 2:37 pm GMT.