You are viewing pregnant

The Pregnant Community
Increase in breast size - with larger breasts 
30th-Oct-2009 08:23 pm [breast issues/changes]
Tamgerine Happy Cat (default)
Hey ladies,

I'm a little curious ... I'm about six weeks' pregnant, and I *already* have huge breasts (F-G cup). I have a friend who is nearly 13 weeks' pregnant, and she's already gone from a DD to a G! O.o

I'm wondering what sort of increase in size ladies with larger breasts tend to experience, if any?
Comments 
30th-Oct-2009 09:30 am (UTC)
I went from a DD to an F during my first pregnancy, and when my milk came in they got even bigger ( I can't say exactly how much bigger because I never got a new bra during that time period, probably about a cup size)

When my milk dried up I went back down to an F. Now I am near the end of my second pregnancy and my F bras are fitting really snug, but I haven't been able to get new ones yet.
30th-Oct-2009 09:36 am (UTC)
Yeah, my F and G bras are getting more snug ... in fact, they pretty much have been since the moment of conception! LOL, I think they might have to erect scaffolding soon :]
30th-Oct-2009 11:34 am (UTC)
Ive lost 12 kg (24lb?) in the first 14 weeks, and gone from a D cup to an E.
All top heavy, with a belly just starting to show.
Though I look pretty hot lol.
31st-Oct-2009 09:34 am (UTC)
LOL I've lost like 4kg in a week, wtf is going on? (not complaining, btw)
31st-Oct-2009 12:04 pm (UTC)
I now what you mean, I was the same.
Before I ended up in hospital I couldn't eat or drink for around a week (the last time anyone saw me eat and keep it down, since I was a bit delirious) so the weight DROPPED off.
Im the skinniest Ive been since my wedding day, apart from this belly!!!
31st-Oct-2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
I have weight dropping off even though I've only had a bit of nausea, and reduced appetite :)
30th-Oct-2009 11:47 am (UTC)
I'm 32 weeks and have only gone from a large G to an H. But I can foresee going up at least one more size (I'm PRAYING not more than HH) when my milk comes in, as the Hs are already borderline :(.
31st-Oct-2009 09:34 am (UTC)
Daaaaaaaang :/
31st-Oct-2009 12:32 pm (UTC)
your poor back!
30th-Oct-2009 12:31 pm (UTC)
I started out as a measly D (though I used to complain about them being too big, little did I know!) and by 24 weeks I was a G. I hit H only when my milk first came in and am now back to a G. Out of curiosity, where do all you ladies get your bras? I have a hell of a time finding them.
30th-Oct-2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
i used to work at lane bryant (before i could wear anything they sold other than accessories... man i wish i worked there now..) but i never noticed if they had any maternity bras. I dont think they do, i guess i could just look it up... but other than that, are their bras really really that comfy?

I barely made the cut w/v.secret bras, i'm a 40C (well, 40C before preg) and have 2 bras, the IPEX (aka, the ones that were "made for you") and i LOVE them. no underwire, outstanding support, they're just wonderful, but i'm popping out of them cause i'm a D now, and they're a little tight around my chest, so i think i'm a 42 now. grr...
30th-Oct-2009 05:08 pm (UTC)
Me too! and I second the remark about Lane Bryant bras. They didn't have maternity bras, but I use them for work when I'm not needing to breastfeed. I also have a few nursing bras, which aren't as comfortable for weekends LOL.
31st-Oct-2009 09:37 am (UTC)
I get alot of mine from Pleasure State (on special at outlet stores) - they are gorgeous and go up to at least a G cup in their larger range. Other ladies I know get theirs online mostly, I think.
30th-Oct-2009 12:53 pm (UTC)
I am a D/DD. I was pre-pregnancy, and I still am at 38w5d. Some women change a lot and some hardly at all, and it seems to have nothing to do with original breast size.
30th-Oct-2009 01:13 pm (UTC)
went from DDD to K
31st-Oct-2009 09:38 am (UTC)
K? Holy hellllllll!
30th-Oct-2009 01:27 pm (UTC)
I read some well-meaning guideline that said breast size increases about 2 cup sizes by the end of pregnancy and can grow at least one more size during breastfeeding. I lol'ed. I went from a C to a DDD before the end of my first trimester. 21 weeks now. Hoping they're done.
30th-Oct-2009 01:29 pm (UTC)
You think that's bad? I have small breasts... always have... within 8 weeks I had gone from a 32B to an 32E! Grew out of that bra within 2 more weeks...

Now I have no idea what my cup size is because I get sports bras (I have weird shoulders that won't hold a regular bra properly) and they have no cup size, but I'm about to spill out of those too.

The worst part? Since I've always had small breasts my body is not used to supporting these things! The weight on my ribs actually makes them hurt and I've pulled muscles in my chest because my body is trying to hold them up!
30th-Oct-2009 01:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah I went from a B cup to an Ecup and they're still Ecups and my son is 14 months. :|
31st-Oct-2009 10:13 am (UTC)
Oh, I'm very familiar with those chest wall muscle sprains :(
30th-Oct-2009 01:42 pm (UTC)
I started pregnancy at a 38F, and now at 38 weeks I am in a 40G.
30th-Oct-2009 02:04 pm (UTC)
I was a DD and went to an H during my first pregnancy. I still wear a H, they never got smaller. During my second pregnancy and this pregnancy I'm popping out of the H but haven't needed to go up a size.
31st-Oct-2009 10:14 am (UTC)
I think this icon is appropriate D:
30th-Oct-2009 02:06 pm (UTC)
I started out my pregnancy as a D/DD. I'm now 4 months post-partum and breastffeding, and my breasts are a F/G.
30th-Oct-2009 03:22 pm (UTC)
so far i'm just a cup skip.

my entire life i was an A.
i went on BC for 8 mos when i was 19, they went to a B.
I gained a bit of weight the first year of marriage, so it went to a C.
I'm 22w5d pregnant, and i'm a D.

haha, I can only assume i'll go up again... but we'll see!!!
30th-Oct-2009 03:24 pm (UTC)
I started out as a DD. At 9 and a half weeks pregnant, I am still a DD, which kind of worries me, but I guess everyone's symptoms are different. They might be a little fuller sometimes but I am still wearing the same bras as before...
30th-Oct-2009 03:27 pm (UTC)
If I recall correctly, I went from a D to a EE or an F.
30th-Oct-2009 04:01 pm (UTC)
I'm at 21 weeks and I started with DD...I havn't changed bras yet but it is -wicked- snug and starting to hurt! I am just lazy to get my butt to a store lol I think I may have to get to a F of a G by the time I breast feed O_o
30th-Oct-2009 04:25 pm (UTC) - Increase in breast size - with larger breasts
I wore my old bras during pregnancy until they got too painful around the band, somewhere around 28 weeks. At that point I got a nursing bra that was one band size bigger but the same cup (so essentially I grew a cup size. From the time I went on maternity leave until I went back to work, I only wore nursing tanks and my nursing bra on rare occasions. When my daughter was around 4 months old I got sick of "mom boobs" and started wearing my old bras. They fit fine for the most part, unless I'm at work and need to pump. I was a DD prepregnancy.
31st-Oct-2009 10:16 am (UTC) - Re: Increase in breast size - with larger breasts
I think I will get into the nursing bras a month or two early :)
30th-Oct-2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
I started at a 34DD and about 5 weeks ago I moved into a 36F.. I am 29w 5d.

30th-Oct-2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
Before my first born, I was a 38DDD, and I gained a cup size while pregnant, plus some while nursing.

After I stopped nursing, I went down to a DD instead of a DDD.

I'm about 2-3 weeks out from my due date with baby #2, and I have no idea what size I am right now.
30th-Oct-2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
First pregnancy, I went from 34A always a little loose or 34AA (when I could find it), to 34A fitting perfectly or 36A. After I was done nursing, my breast were sagging a little so they looked even smaller than pre-pregnancy.

Now 18w today into my second pregnancy, I'm almost filling my 34A! I REALLY wish it will stay this time, but I'm not getting my hopes up.
30th-Oct-2009 06:18 pm (UTC)
i was a 36b when i got pregnant, at 4 months i got to a 38dd! recently though, i feel like my breasts have shrunk just the tiniest bit and i can now wear a 38d without feeling suffocated lol.
30th-Oct-2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
I'm only at 5 weeks, and I've already grown half a cup size! It's so hard to get bras in larger sizes, and also, I refuse to spend $60 on a bra I'm only going to fit into for a few months.

every pregnancy, I gain at least a cup size, and they don't go back down. I'm starting to worry that I'm going to have to hire a structural engineer soon in order to get a proper bra.
31st-Oct-2009 02:55 am (UTC)
I went from a C to a DD, and expect another size or two after the baby's born - I got a couple of those very stretchy tanktop style nursing bras to see me through until they settle down, and then I plan to go to the very fancy bra shop and be properly fitted. There's nothing worse than ill-fitting bras, so it's so worth the extra expense.

I find that I can't go braless at all, even in bed these days, and those stretchy bras are so comfy.
2nd-Nov-2009 01:20 pm (UTC)
I am not typical because I had my baby at 26 weeks and was not very successful with pumping to feed, but I went from a C to only a D after delivery. A year PP I was a DD, but I think mostly from weight gain. I never really had the 'boobs getting bigger during pregnancy' thing that some women get.
This page was loaded Oct 24th 2014, 6:57 am GMT.