You are viewing pregnant

The Pregnant Community
fat face dilemma LOL  
4th-Oct-2010 06:35 pm [body changes, skin issues]
 Anyone's face get HUGE during pregnancy? I feel like I've put on an extra chin since finding out I was pregnant. I've always had a fuller face and usually I gain there first if I'm gaining weight, but I feel like the weight I've put on in my face is excessive and seems almost out of proportion with the rest of me. I'm starting to feel a little self-conscious about it. I'll be 16 weeks on Friday. I don't know if this is normal or if I'm just gaining too quickly or retaining water or what. I feel like my face has betrayed me with the acne and the elusive double-triple chins! Not liking this one bit! 
Comments 
4th-Oct-2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
Yes. This happened to me as well. My kid is almost a year now, and my chin still hasn't given birth to her baby yet. I still resent women that got beautiful skin during pregnancy, haha.
5th-Oct-2010 01:06 am (UTC)
I was hoping my super dry skin would be better due to hearing that pregnant women get acne but I'm 25 weeks, and nope, it's actually like I'm drier than usual for this time of year. :(
I think it is normal for the weight gain in the face, even on the skinniest people. On the soap opera Bold and the Beautiful it was obvious when the character Donna was pregnant. Her triple chin was the first noticable thing then the fact that they stopped body shots of her or she would be standing behind a huge vase or something verified her pregnancy.
5th-Oct-2010 01:23 am (UTC)
Glad to know I'm not the only one! I feel massive... I actually want to be checked for preeclampsia... I sound pretty textbook for that with all the swelling and the amount of sodium I probably get. I try to be good about drinking my water, but sometimes I'm miserable at it. I also sometimes have a little bit of caffeine. I haven't cut it out entirely...
5th-Oct-2010 02:36 am (UTC)
I was very swollen with my last pregnancy, but no pre-e. They were worried about it and checked, but other than being swelled up like a balloon, I was perfectly healthy. But it was really uncomfortable the way my feet would jiggle wherever I walked.
6th-Oct-2010 12:42 am (UTC)
Ugh, my fingers and ankles are majorly swollen. I haven't been able to wear my wedding band in weeks. My shoes are kept real loose now at the top too.
5th-Oct-2010 01:21 am (UTC)
My face got huge...one of my coworkers said I looked like a sumo wrestler. Yeah. I wanted to smack her in the face, but I didn't.

Seriously, though, I think it was just water weight...I lost the face fat after 2 weeks. The acne is another story. My LO is 3 months old and I look like a 14 year old whose spent her life eating greasy hamburgers.
5th-Oct-2010 01:28 am (UTC)
Geez, some people are just rude. With all the emotions pregnant women go through on a daily basis, insecurity about their looks is not something outsiders need to be dumping on them. I know that my thoughts on my appearance swing like a pendulum. Yeah, I probably would have slapped her. :(

In any event, you had a gorgeous baby! :)
5th-Oct-2010 01:41 am (UTC)
Yup. I hadn't told ANYONE I was pregnant with my second yet (I was around 8 weeks) and my great aunt told my aunt "Lynn looks like she is getting fuller in the face.." luckily she didn't say it TO me until we announced the pregnancy (lol) but they were speculating for sure based only on that ;) so awesome!

I was always happy to deliver the babies and get rid of all the extra fluid. For me it was mostly caused by awful water retention!
5th-Oct-2010 02:35 am (UTC)
In my last pregnancy, oh yeah. So many chins. In this one, not yet. *crossing fingers*
5th-Oct-2010 02:45 am (UTC)
My face didn't get fat till late, but then I did the smartest thing you could do... cut my hair super short so it looked bigger!
5th-Oct-2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
Oh, hai! I did that too. I basically gave myself a crew cut during the last couple of weeks. Smart, eh?
6th-Oct-2010 03:25 am (UTC)
Me too! Such a good idea!
5th-Oct-2010 02:01 pm (UTC)
my face is HUGE. ive developed a double chin :(. then again, i've jsut had HORRIBLE swelling in general. i'm 36 weeks now, and i refuse to wear shorts now bc i don't want people to see my feet. :( my doctor said its fine to swell as long as your BP isn't affected :) he said the best thing to do for swelling/water retention is to cut out sweet & salty foods, constantly elevate your feet when possible, and to take b6 vitamins[on top of your prenatals!] :)
5th-Oct-2010 02:41 pm (UTC)
With my first daughter I got really moon faced. This time all of my weight gain has been in my belly, but who knows. I still have time to round out.

What was even worse was I had a c-section and was so pumped full of fluids that I got even puffier after she was born! My skin is smooth and young looking in our first photos, but I am so round.
5th-Oct-2010 03:24 pm (UTC)
Yep, my face has definitly filled out. DH and I were looking through our maternity pics we just had done and I was so dissapointed since my face looked huge and I finally saw that the 40 lbs I gained was not just in my belly. :(
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 11:29 pm GMT.