You are viewing pregnant

The Pregnant Community
Posterior Babies 
7th-Jan-2014 09:29 pm [posterior presentation]
Chesire Cat

Anybody have any experience with posterior babies?

My babe is ROP to be exact and has been for weeks. I'm not anxious to turn as I read only 5% of posterior babies actually remain posterior during delivery.

Comments 
7th-Jan-2014 10:52 am (UTC)
My first labour was with a posterior baby. The progress was slow from 8cm dilation to delivery (the last 7 hrs in 20 hrs of labour), but I am not sure if that's due to postetior-ness or just being first-time birther. The labour wasn't extra painful, but it was certainly more concentrated at my back - yoga balls and swinging hips while leaning on my husband for dear life helped a lot. My second labour was 3 hrs from start to finish, no back labour so I'm guessing the baby wasn't posterior.


7th-Jan-2014 11:10 am (UTC)
Your first labour sounds *exactly* like mine! I laboured hard at home for about 6-7 hours, all back labour, then went to the birth centre and everything died :/ I was 8cm when I arrived at the birth centre, but didn't end up having him until 11pm that evening!

I had put it down to me not liking my midwife, or the birth centre etc.. as I wasn't comfortable there my contractions basically stopped completely.

I wonder if my first son was posterior as well as i had intense back labour throughout and nothing in front. My midwife was pretty useless it seems at telling position as twice she thought my son was breech when clearly he wasn't ever :/

Thanks for your input! I'm wondering what this labour will be like :)
7th-Jan-2014 11:11 am (UTC)
I should say I am having a home birth this time, so i'm hoping that will also avoid the having to travel and contractions turning to nothing LOL
7th-Jan-2014 11:49 am (UTC)
Haha, my second labour was homebirth. Much more straightfoward :)

The birth centre does sound awkward - if midwife thought the baby was breech, didn't they get you to somewhere more clinical or something like that?

Yes similar here with first labour, after the excitement at being 8cm dilated (back ache started soon after), we went to the birth centre and everything has slown down and baby wouldn't still turn properly and get out after 2.5 hrs of pushing so I was transferred to labour ward in the hospital. Again, not sure if it's posteriorness or just my body subconsciously reacting to birth centre as it was actually pleasant place to be in. But midwives surely did operate on their own time-frames. Baby came out in the end though within 10 mins after they threaten more interventions ('another 10 mins - we'll have to think and make a decision')

Anyway, good luck :)

Edited at 2014-01-07 12:44 pm (UTC)
9th-Jan-2014 08:30 am (UTC)
She was pretty hopeless, she thought twice it was breech so we got another midwife to palpitate and they said no LOL this baby is head down. I think maybe she was just horrible at palpitating :/ which makes me think it's entirely possibly my first child was in fact posterior.
7th-Jan-2014 11:47 am (UTC)
My lil guy was posterior, and it wasn't overly long for me - but very painful. I do believe he did remain posterior during delivery, and I had to have an episiotomy and a vacuum delivery (only slightly). I did end up having an epidural, and glad I did (personally) because it wore off at one point, and I was in constant pain in the back and the front would become painful with contractions. Someone suggested spinning babies (http://spinningbabies.com/) to me but it didn't really work, but it's worth a try? Best of luck :)
9th-Jan-2014 08:30 am (UTC)
Yep I have looked at spinning babies and am doing some exercises from it. Thanks for your story.
7th-Jan-2014 12:18 pm (UTC)
My second was not posterior prior to my delivery (or so they didn't tell me, if he was), but he was born posterior. It was hell on my back, no contractions in my belly, but all in my back. That's the only big difference I noticed from my first, which was not posterior.
7th-Jan-2014 12:35 pm (UTC)
My first was 9lbs and posterior, I ended up with a c section for 'failure to progress'. I believe I would have done it but on hospital timeframes I couldn't.

Compared to my second labour (LOA) it was longer and much more painful.
7th-Jan-2014 01:45 pm (UTC)
Yes,my first was posterior all the way up until it led to a c-section.

My second kept flipping from posterior to anterior in the third trimester. Maybe was posterior at the beginning of labor but eventually flipped to anterior and was born VBAC.

You can't totally control the baby's position, but spinningbabies advice can be helpful.
9th-Jan-2014 08:31 am (UTC)
Yeah i am definitely in the mindset of I really can't do much to help position, what will be will be.
7th-Jan-2014 04:47 pm (UTC)
My first was posterior and we didn't really know it. I had back labor but again, didn't know any different because it was my first. I've grown up with a really bad back, so that's all it felt like. He ended up tipping his head back as he came down, and was delivered face first, which made for a pretty scary few minutes of prepping an emergency OR and being told I had about 3 pushes to get him out or else. All turned out well, but it was scary there when all the nurses on the floor were running in to help/watch.
7th-Jan-2014 05:23 pm (UTC)
Mine was posterior when I arrived at the hospital. The nurses had me do different positions to get her to turn. The second time they checked she was "mid" and the next time she checked she was in the correct position. My contractions didn't really hurt and I don't think I had back labor because it didn't hurt much.
7th-Jan-2014 05:39 pm (UTC)
My first was posterior and 9lbs. Contractions started 4pm on the 8th December, and by 11am on the 10th December, he'd turned anterior but I was still only about 4cm. He was then born at 5:57pm, but probably took a lot longer to come out on account of "argh - she's pushing (and turning baby) - GIVE HER ALL THE DRUGS NOW" which meant I gave birth flat on my back. :(

Hopefully baby #2 will end up being a good little monkey and pop out like a champagne cork. Haha.
7th-Jan-2014 07:03 pm (UTC)
With my first and second, they were posterior, and stayed that way until labor. I could get them to move to where they needed to be by doing pelvic rocks, but they'd turn around when I stopped. When I started having contractions, I did pelvic rocks during the early part of it, and they flipped and stayed where they needed to be.
9th-Jan-2014 08:32 am (UTC)
Do you have any links for the pelvic rocks? or are they easily googled?
9th-Jan-2014 03:49 pm (UTC)
They're pretty easy to google. Pelvic rocks or pelvic tilts.
7th-Jan-2014 10:46 pm (UTC)
my 5th was posterior. my first 4 were straight forward labors and got shorter and shorter.. so when I started contracting with my 5th I called the midwife right away, by the time she got to my house everything had stopped, and then she did a checkup anyway as it had been a week.. she said my daughter was fully posterior and so I spent the rest of the day on hands and knees. labor started again during the second night and I labored on hands and knees as well. so much so that it caused a cervical lip in front! but the midwife (came back by then) had me lean back a bit so that could fix itself, and when I started bearing down I got on hands and knees and pushed the baby out, fully anterior. so at some point with all the hands and knees, she turned.
9th-Jan-2014 08:33 am (UTC)
I have heard hands and knees is the best. Glad she turned for you :)
8th-Jan-2014 04:37 pm (UTC)
My bub was posterior and labour was the most excruciating pain I've ever experienced! We didn't even realise she was posterior until my ob was called in to check me and not only was she posterior, but face first as well! I ended up needing the ventouse because as my ob said, there was no chance I was getting her out on my own!
This page was loaded Sep 3rd 2014, 2:09 am GMT.