You are viewing pregnant

The Pregnant Community
Belly button piercing scar 
16th-Oct-2006 05:32 pm [piercings]
wearbaby
My belly button is changing shape, I assume, because my tummy is starting to stretch a bit. I noticed today that the scar from where it used to be pierced had blistered. I squeezed it (I can't resist) and puss and then blood squirted out (gross!). It still looks pretty nasty.

Thing is, I haven't had a ring in my belly button for the past 2-3 years, and I thought it was all closed up. It's bled on both sides today too. I'm afraid that when my tummy gets bigger the blister will work itself out and tear up the top lip of my belly button alltogether. I've heard that surface piercings will eventually all tear out the top of the skin, but I didn't know that applied to scars.

This ever happen to anyone? It was a really crappy piercing in the first place, which is why I took it out. Just happened today too, after years of it being a tiny white scar, it's now a big bloody blister.
Comments 
16th-Oct-2006 10:00 pm (UTC)
My piercing scar did that too. My scar was really painful while my belly was stretching too. It will eventually go away.
16th-Oct-2006 10:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)

I love how all my pregnancy-related pain questions are answered with, "Yep, that's normal. It sucks. It'll feel better when it quits hurting."

Haha.

Glad to know it's happened to someone else though!
16th-Oct-2006 10:03 pm (UTC)
My scar is the only place thats getting a stretch mark so far. It hurts so badly and has since the start of my belly getting big. Theres no tear, but the whole thing itself is stretching different then the rest of my belly.
16th-Oct-2006 10:13 pm (UTC)
Oh I have something to look forward to then! Thanks :)
17th-Oct-2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
LMAO! I know, right? I am only 13 weeks so no belly-button scar troubles yet but I know they are coming and now I just can't wait.
16th-Oct-2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
I really wish I'd have thought ahead when I got mine. But I was 16 and having a baby then was the farthest from my mind. I haven't taken mine out yet.. since I'm only about 8 weeks and havent grown at all, but I know its not going to be pretty when I do.
17th-Oct-2006 01:24 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure it only hurts with the scar tissue stretching. I know people who left theirs in throughout theyr whol pregnancy.
17th-Oct-2006 12:35 pm (UTC)
I'm 12w6d and still have mine in because I've just had belly bloat, no real stretching yet except for my pelvic area. They make special "pregnancy belly rings" that I thought about, but I don't know anyone who's used them or what..
16th-Oct-2006 10:35 pm (UTC)
Reading this post made me reach down and take mine out. Yikes. I sure wasn't thinking about kids when I got it 10 years ago.

17w3d
16th-Oct-2006 10:36 pm (UTC)
I have a 3 inch stretch mark over where my piercing was. It stretched really badly with my first pregnancy. It was all bloody under the skin and through the redness did go away, the stretch mark never got any smaller. It sucks because I might be able to get away wearing a belly shirt if not for that stupid stretch mark right there.
17th-Oct-2006 01:28 am (UTC)
how long has it been since the first pregnancy when it stretched? i took mine 8 months to fade to a light pink color.
17th-Oct-2006 02:18 am (UTC)
My first pregnancy was about 6 years ago but I am now 34 weeks pregnant with my 3rd :) I don't remember exactly how long it took for my stretch marks to fade the first time but with my 2nd baby I got redness at the stop of the stretch marks and it was completely faded to white/clear by the time he was a year or a year and a half.
16th-Oct-2006 10:41 pm (UTC)
Man, this is why I'm glad that I don't have my belly button pierced, and never will.
16th-Oct-2006 10:42 pm (UTC)
I've just got my lip pierced....something I dont have to worry about taking out...although your post did remind me now I need to make my own post regarding getting a new piercing.
16th-Oct-2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
Next time don't squeeze it. :P
That sounds sort of like a hypertrophic scar.

If you absolutely must squeeze it again though (and until the current sore heals up) do sea salt soaks on it.
16th-Oct-2006 11:17 pm (UTC)
That happned to my second eyebrow peircing , only ... my eyebrow wasen't pregnant. :P I had to take it out beacuse for some gross reason it kept getting those blood and pus blisters even though I kept it clean . It's mate is still fine though. My eyebrow still looks red and gross even though that was two weeks ago that I took it out. I am 28 weeks , though , and my belly button peircing has yet to do anything remarkable.
16th-Oct-2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
Yikes. Hopefully this won't happen to mine. I took it out pretty early on into my pregnancy, but I did the piercing myself (yea, yea I know. Stupid decision made when I was 16 because I was pissed that my mom wouldn't let me get it done professionally) and although I've never had any problems with it, I can just see something like this happening.
17th-Oct-2006 12:16 am (UTC)
I just took mine out today b/c of it being irritated and I'm only 15 weeks. I hope this doesn't happen to me. :-/
17th-Oct-2006 12:58 am (UTC)
i have this white nasty stinky shit that comes outta mine still sometimes. lol i have stretchmarks around where my piercing used to be. lol
17th-Oct-2006 01:13 am (UTC)
Lol. You just gave me flashbacks from when I worked at a store in the mall that sold body jewlery. People used to take their navel rings out and shove them in my face, asking me what gauge it was. I remember getting more than a few whiffs of belly button funk :/
17th-Oct-2006 02:29 am (UTC)
I don't have a nelly button piercing and being a bigger woman,I'll be the first to say, that's agood thing :D

However, I have a belly button scar from laproscopic gullbladder surgery and at 17weeks.. I'm feeling some tightness and pressure in and around the scar and it's a very unpleasant feeling some days.
17th-Oct-2006 02:30 am (UTC)
nelly button? omg! talk about brain malfunction!
17th-Oct-2006 04:25 am (UTC)
Hmm I didn't take mine out... I'm putting in a pregnant belly bar...
17th-Oct-2006 12:37 pm (UTC)
Do know if those work well or if they're just a waste? I looked them up online cause I'm 12w6d and haven't taken mine out and would rather try to keep it than worry about the kind of stuff mentioned above..
17th-Oct-2006 05:25 pm (UTC)
I used one for my first pregnancy and it worked fine. bodycandy.com has a small selection of adjustables. But they should work fine :)
17th-Oct-2006 05:17 am (UTC)
I would give it a nice warm water (salt or plain) soak once a day until the current wound closes up. Fill a shot glass, lean forward, stick it over your piercing and sit back while holding it in place. 15 or 20 minutes should be plenty.

After the wound has healed, I'd continue to do soaks once or twice a week to help pull the gunk to the surface. The inside of the hole collects dead skin, oils and sweat. Now that the hole is streching and getting bigger the inside area producing goo is getting bigger too.

Try to keep the scar moisturized because that will help it stretch without tearing. When my nipples were first pierced I found the soaks to be drying. I didn't want to use lotion because that would clog up the holes. I found a little bit of olive oil was a great, non-clogging way to moisturize.
17th-Oct-2006 10:01 am (UTC)
This is a picture of my belly at 30 weeks, as you can see the scar where my piercing used to be is now nowhere near my belly button! It has over time travelled up and up!
Belly buttons are strange things and i must admit it never occured to me that mine might do this! It is also really tight over the little bit of skin that was over the actual peircing and i worry everday that it will rip eventually! Im hoping im just being overly paranoid though!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Lauryn
31 weeks
17th-Oct-2006 02:34 pm (UTC)
Yep yep keep it clean etc... My piercing had been healed up for at least two years before I got pregnant with my son, and at some point during my pregnancy I realised that the hole had opened up and I could in fact get a ring through it. Weird, but I guess it depends on skin type and the way your scar stretches.
This page was loaded Dec 21st 2014, 4:40 am GMT.